Privacy & Cookies

The YES Project is managed and delivered by Voluntary Action LeicesterShire (VAL). The project operates as a partnership, led by VAL. Current delivery partners can be found on our Partners page.

This privacy policy covers what we do with any information we collect about you when accessing the YES Project. Other projects managed by VAL have their own websites, where you will find their own specific privacy policies.

About VAL

VAL is a charity based in Leicester. VAL manages and delivers a range of contracts and projects, including VAL Voluntary Sector Support, VAL Volunteering, VAL Directory, VALUES, Orange Rooms, Technical Assistance, SENDIASS Leicester, SENDIASS Rutland, Choice Advice, and the GREAT Project.

VAL is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our registration number is Z9829723.

Lawful basis for processing data

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the DWP is the data controller in respect to information processed which relates to all participation in the European Social Fund. ESF grant beneficiary organisations are data processors in respect to information processed which relates to participants in the operations and projects funded by the European Social Fund.

DWP is not the controller for any other / additional data collected by the YES Project that is not essential for delivering the ESF programme, or for any personal data that would normally be collected anyway by the YES Project.

We use the following lawful bases for processing your data:

Article 6(1)(e) GDPR: ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’

  • This is the lawful basis for collecting personal data that has been chosen by the DWP.

Article 9(2)(b) GDPR: ‘processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law in so far as it is authorised by Union or Member State law or a collective agreement pursuant to Member State law providing for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject;’

  • This is the lawful basis chosen by the DWP for the processing of ‘special categories’ of personal data (e.g. health or ethnicity).

Based on our legitimate interests:

  • To assess your suitability before entering the programme
  • To contact you about the activities you are undertaking as part of the programme

Based on our legal or statutory responsibilities

  • We will share your personal data with third parties where we are obliged to for legal or statutory reasons

Based on your consent:

  • To process special categories of your personal data (e.g. data concerning your health, ethnicity, biometric data) outside of the data required by the DWP.
  • To send you marketing emails

What we collect

We collect the data which we need in order to successfully deliver and report on our services:

  • Title
  • Forename
  • Surname
  • Address
  • Postcode
  • Phone number
  • Mobile number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Employment status
  • Highest education qualifications
  • Length of time out of work
  • Household situation
  • Offender or ex-offender
  • Evidence of right to live and work in the UK
  • Evidence of employment status
  • Leaving date from the project
  • Employment status on leaving the project
  • Length of time unemployed on leaving the project
  • Details of individual’s needs
  • Details of individual’s progress
  • Details of individual’s achievements
  • Any additional information which is captured in the individual’s Participant File or logged on the YES Project database

We may also request more sensitive information (known as special categories of personal data):

  • Information around health and disability
  • Ethnicity
  • Copies of passports
  • Copies of documents showing eligibility to work in the UK e.g. biometric document from the Home Office showing leave to remain or right to work status of a foreign national

From time to time we may also ask for you to voluntarily provide additional information as part of surveys, polls, feedback or competitions.

When you visit our website, we collect data about your visit using Google Analytics cookies.

How we use your information

Your information will only ever be used to help us deliver and report on our services.

Information about your family situation and health conditions are used to determine your eligibility for access to the YES Project.

Data sharing

We will share your personal data with appropriate delivery partners in order to enable them to deliver their support services.

Partners may collect additional information about you which they need in order to support you. This will not be shared with the YES Project.

We don’t share any personal data with third party organisations outside of our partners.

We do use your information to help with the statistics in our reporting. Our reporting never includes personal data or anything that could identify a specific person, only anonymous statistical data which helps us to monitor and improve the performance of our services.

Data retention period

Personal data will be stored for 10 years after the final financial claim is made for the project. The project is currently due to end in 2019. This is a requirement of the project funders.

All personal data held by DWP or research contractors for the purposes of evaluation will be permanently deleted no more than six months after the research has been completed (i.e. when the final report is published on GOV.UK).

Personal data held by DWP for all other ESF purposes as required by European Commission regulations will be retained in line with the current guidance on GOV.UK.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about news and events relating to the GREAT Project.

If you consent to receive marketing, you can opt out at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our emails.

We will also communicate directly with you by phone, text message or email about the activities you are doing as part of the GREAT Project.

Your rights in respect of data processing

If you do not wish your personal data to be used for ESF evaluation purposes please contact [email protected] and they will delete your data held for these purposes and you won’t be contacted about participating in research.

More information about how and why DWP uses your personal information, including how to ask for a copy of the personal information DWP holds about you can be found in DWP’s Personal Information Charter.

Information about how to ask for a copy of the information DWP holds about you (known as a ‘Right of Access Request’) can be found on DWP’s website.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about news and events relating to the YES Project.

If you consent to receive marketing, you can opt out at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our emails.

We will also communicate directly with you by phone, text message or email about the activities you are doing as part of the YES Project.

Access to your information

You have the right at any time to ask us what information we have about you, request amendments or updates to that information, or to ask us to delete information we hold on you.

You can submit an information request by completing our data request form.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit to help track your behaviour on those sites. For example, we use Google Analytics tracking cookies to understand how you use our site, which allows us to improve the overall website experience.

You can configure your browser to block websites from accepting cookies and to delete any existing cookies that have already been downloaded. However, please note that blocking cookies may stop some features of our website from working correctly.

Please note: Cookies cannot be used to run code or programs, or to deliver viruses to your computer.

You can find out more about cookies on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policies, and any updates will be made to this page. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you have read the most up-to-date version of this policy.

Policy last updated: July 2018

Back to top